Geranium essential oil is steam distilled from the flowers, leaves, and stems of the Pelargonium graveolens plant, a multibranched shrub that grows up to 5 feet tall. Native to subtropical southern Africa, geranium was used traditionally by the Egyptians to promote beautiful, radiant skin. Today Geranium essential oil is obtained from Africa and Madagascar and is used in many perfumes and cosmetics for its fresh, floral aroma and skin care benefits. In addition to use in topical products and perfumes, Geranium essential oil can be diffused or inhaled for its uplifting and soothing aroma.
- Diffuse Geranium with Grapefruit or Tangerine for a bright, uplifting aroma.
- Add a few drops to your facial essence, serum, or moisturizer to help promote the appearance of healthy, youthful skin.
- Apply it to your hair to promote shine and wear it as a hair perfume.
- Combine it with oils like Lavender and Ylang Ylang in a hot bath to create a peaceful, private getaway.